Skip to content
Saved
Comparisons · Robot Lawn Mowers3 robots · checked 16 Oct 2026

A situation

Which robot mower handles large yards without daily intervention?

A large yard needs a mower with a big rated area, a charge that lasts, and a way to dock and carry on by itself. This page checks each of those.

Down in the long grass of a big half-mown lawn, the Navimow X4 rolls back to its charging station with its lane only part cut, while the LUBA 3 AWD further up keeps cutting its own lane toward us.

This page checks

  1. Rated areaHow much lawn the maker says it covers
  2. Time per chargeMowing minutes before it must dock
  3. Docks and resumesWhether it carries on without you
  4. BoundaryWire or wire-free, which sets the setup work
  5. List priceWhat the maker prints
Mammotion LUBA 3 AWD 5000

Mammotion

LUBA 3 AWD 5000

IVEnvironmental69Capable
$3,299list
Where to buy

Slope-climb demo draws independent press coverage

Segway Navimow X4

Segway

Navimow X4

IIIConditional71Strong
$2,499list
Where to buy

Firmware V4.3.0 adds quieter mowing and smoother turns

Husqvarna CEORA

Husqvarna

CEORA

IIIConditionalNot scored yet
$32,829list
Where to buy

Professional model, bought through a dealer

EPOS correction service expands RTK network coverage globally

Full specifications18 figures on record · 16 differ
Figure
LUBA 3 AWD 5000
Navimow X4
CEORA
List price
LUBA 3 AWD 5000$3,299
Navimow X4$2,499
CEORA$32,829
Released
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Jan 2026
Navimow X4Feb 2026
CEORAJan 2022
Boundary
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Wire-free, 360-degree LiDAR fused with RTK
Navimow X4Wire-free, EFLS 3.0 network RTK with 360-degree VSLAM
CEORANot on record
Steepest slope
LUBA 3 AWD 500080%
Navimow X484%
CEORANot on record
Rated lawn area
LUBA 3 AWD 500054,500 sq ft
Navimow X4Not on record
CEORANot on record
Cutting width
LUBA 3 AWD 500015.7 in
Navimow X417 in
CEORANot on record
Cutting height
LUBA 3 AWD 50001-2.7 in
Navimow X40.8-4 in
CEORANot on record
Drive
LUBA 3 AWD 5000All-wheel drive
Navimow X4Four-wheel drive
CEORANot on record
Blades
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Dual cutting discs
Navimow X4Dual-disc, 12-blade deck
CEORANot on record
Weight
LUBA 3 AWD 500041 lb
Navimow X463.7 lb
CEORA160 lb
Runtime
LUBA 3 AWD 5000215 min
Navimow X4110 min
CEORA200 min
Charge time
LUBA 3 AWD 5000180 min
Navimow X490 min
CEORA150 min
Battery capacity
LUBA 3 AWD 5000324 Wh
Navimow X4Not on record
CEORA2,352 Wh
Noise
LUBA 3 AWD 500070 dB
Navimow X468 dB
CEORA72 dB
Navigation
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Tri-Fusion: 360 degree LiDAR (360 horizontal by 59 vertical, about 230 ft range) fused with network RTK delivered over a built-in 4G module and dual-camera AI vision. Detects and steers around obstacles while moving.
Navimow X4EFLS 3.0 tri-frequency Network RTK with 360 degree VSLAM and visual-inertial odometry, app-drawn virtual boundaries (no perimeter wire, no reference station), VisionFence 360 degree RGB and time-of-flight obstacle recognition, rain-pause scheduling, lift and tilt cutoffs
CEORARTK-GPS with centimeter-level accuracy, virtual boundary geofencing, collision detection with forward-facing sensor array
Connectivity
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
Navimow X4Wi-Fi, Matter
CEORACellular, Bluetooth
Size
LUBA 3 AWD 500021 × 27.2 × 11 in
Navimow X424 × 33.5 × 13.8 in
CEORA42.5 × 48.8 × 17.3 in
The same on all three
Battery type
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Li-ion
Navimow X4Li-ion
CEORALi-Ion

Some links earn Robovations a commission. Nothing on this page is ranked by it.

Large yards

What a big lawn asks of each mower

Two wire-free mowers cover about an acre: the LUBA 3 AWD 5000 (1.25 acres, 215 minutes) and the Navimow X4 (1 or 1.5 acres, about 110 minutes). The CEORA is a dealer-sold mower rated up to 6 acres.

MammotionLUBA 3 AWD 5000
SegwayNavimow X4
HusqvarnaCEORA
1Rated areaMaker's largest lawn figure
LUBA 3 AWD 5000

1.25acres

The 5000 model. The 1500 and 3000 models are rated 0.37 and 0.75 acre.

Mammotion product page and blog
Navimow X4

1 to 1.5acres

X430 is 1 acre and X450 is 1.5 acres, same hardware per a hands-on review.

Navimow product page
CEORA

6acres, up to

Page describes professional sports turf, mowed daily at low heights.

Husqvarna US product page
2Time per chargeMowing minutes before docking
LUBA 3 AWD 5000

215min

Page says up to 215 minutes on its 15Ah battery.

Mammotion product page
Navimow X4

110min

Figure from a hands-on review of the X430. An acre takes several sessions.

Hands-on review, 2026
CEORA

200min

Husqvarna's US page lists a 49 Ah battery but no minutes. Manual page would not open.

Husqvarna US product page
3Docks and resumesNo one carries it back
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Returns and resumes

Maker blog: it returns automatically and resumes where it left off.

Mammotion blog
Navimow X4Review says yes

A hands-on review says it returns to the dock and resumes. No maker page opened says so.

Hands-on review, 2026
CEORA

Not found

Product page describes remote monitoring and scheduling. Searched for docking and resuming; nothing stated.

Husqvarna US product page
4BoundaryHow the lawn edge is set
LUBA 3 AWD 5000Wire-free

Wire-free

LiDAR, network RTK over built-in 4G and dual cameras. No base station.

Mammotion product page
Navimow X4Wire-free

Wire-free

One-tap Auto Mapping with tri-frequency RTK and 360 degree vision. No external antenna.

Navimow product page
CEORASatellite virtual

Virtual

EPOS satellite RTK-GNSS, with no wire to install.

Husqvarna US product page
5List priceAs printed by the maker
LUBA 3 AWD 5000

$3,2995000 model

List price on the product page's variant list.

Mammotion US store
Navimow X4

$2,499X430

The X450 is $2,999. List prices on the variant list.

Navimow US store
CEORA

$32,829.94MSRP

MSRP printed on the product page for the CEORA 546 EPOS set.

Husqvarna US product page
At the side of the same lawn, the LUBA 3 AWD turns back out at the edge of a clay walk that runs up to a gate, with no boundary wire, peg or antenna anywhere, while the CEORA climbs the open lanes beyond.

Everything else

Where they land among 133 robot lawn mowers

Only the measures on which these three differ. The bar is the whole category; the block is the typical middle half; the tick is the median.

RuntimeOne charge, maker figure
LUBA 3 AWD 5000

215 min
Navimow X4

110 min
CEORA

200 min

30typical 70–150 · median 100240
List priceUS list price
LUBA 3 AWD 5000

$3,299
Navimow X4

$2,499
CEORA

$32,829

$549typical $1,299–$2,600 · median $1,899$32,829

Sources

Where every figure comes from

  • LUBA 3 AWD 5000 · us.mammotion.com product page and its LUBA 3 AWD overview blog, read 2 Oct 2026
  • Navimow X4 · navimow.com product variants and service terms; one hands-on review for runtime and resume
  • CEORA · husqvarna.com/us CEORA product page, read 2 Oct 2026

Every value was read from its source on 2 Oct 2026. "Not found" means the pages opened were searched and say nothing; it never means the mower lacks the feature.

Questions

What readers ask

Which of these need a boundary wire?

None. The LUBA 3 AWD, Navimow X4 and CEORA use wire-free boundaries.

Will they finish a large lawn in one charge?

Not on the figures printed. The LUBA 3 AWD lists up to 215 minutes, a hands-on review measured about 110 minutes on the Navimow X430, and no runtime was found for the CEORA.

Which of these is bought through a dealer?

The CEORA, a professional model. Husqvarna’s US page prints an MSRP of $32,829.94 for the CEORA 546 EPOS set.

Common questions

What readers ask about this comparison.

Next up

Robot mowers for detached lawns: zones, transport paths, and second docks

Read the comparison
Comparison ID: RV–CMP–1902 · Last reviewed Jun 1, 2026 · Based on owner reports, manufacturer documentation, and firmware release notes

Add a robot

Close

Any of the 131 robot lawn mowers on record. Up to 2 more on this page.